2019 edition of Bloomington’s city council will be the second-most experienced ever

The nine current members of the Bloomington, Indiana, city council will start 2019 with 95 years of collective experience, which makes it the second-most experienced council ever. It’s seven years fewer than that of the council’s 2017 edition, which was the most experienced one in Bloomington’s history. That’s all based on information provided by the city clerk’s office,

Contributing 24 years of prior experience to the 2017 edition of the council was Timothy Mayer, who retired that year, replaced through appointment by Jim Sims.

Mayer’s roughly quarter century of service made him one of the two longest-serving councilmembers. The other councilmember with 25 years of service was David E. Chitwood, who served from 1935–1951 and from 1956–63.

By the end of 2019, the current edition of the council will feature five of the top 15 most-experienced councilmembers in the city’s history: Andy Ruff (20), Dave Rollo (17), Steve Volan (16), Chris Sturbaum (16), Susan Sandberg (13).

Top 15 Longest Serving Bloomington City Councilmembers
(current members bolded)

  • Timothy Mayer (25)
  • David E. Chitwood (25)
  • Andy Ruff (20)
  • Pam Service (19)
  • James L. Blair (18)
  • Dave Rollo (17)
  • Steve Volan (16)
  • Lloyd Olcott (16)
  • Jack A. Morrison (16)
  • Chris Sturbaum (16)
  • William A. McAninch (13)
  • Susan Sandberg (13)
  • Robert C. Wiles (13)
  • Homer Jones (13)
  • Patricia Cole (12)

The current four female members—Dorothy Granger, Allison Chopra, Isabel Piedmont-Smith, and Susan Sandberg—give the council the highest number of women who have ever served. The four have served together since since 2016. It’s a total that was also reached in the late 1980s and again in the early 1990s when four women served on the council. The first of the 19 women to have served on Bloomington’s city council was Mary P. Holmstedt, who served from 1943 to 1947.

The table below is a re-formatted version of the information provided by the city clerk’s office. From the table it is evident that the number of members making up the city council has changed since 1876, ranging from five members to the nine that have constituted the council in the modern era, starting in 1967. Highlighted in green are women.

2019 Chris Sturbaum Dorothy Granger Allison Chopra Dave Rollo Isabel Piedmont-Smith Steve Volan Susan Sandberg Andy Ruff Jim Sims
2018 Chris Sturbaum Dorothy Granger Allison Chopra Dave Rollo Isabel Piedmont-Smith Steve Volan Susan Sandberg Andy Ruff Jim Sims
2017 Chris Sturbaum Dorothy Granger Allison Chopra Dave Rollo Isabel Piedmont-Smith Steve Volan Susan Sandberg Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
2016 Chris Sturbaum Dorothy Granger Allison Chopra Dave Rollo Isabel Piedmont-Smith Steve Volan Susan Sandberg Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
2015 Chris Sturbaum Dorothy Granger Marty Spechler Dave Rollo Darryl Neher Steve Volan Susan Sandberg Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
2014 Chris Sturbaum Dorothy Granger Marty Spechler Dave Rollo Darryl Neher Steve Volan Susan Sandberg Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
2013 Chris Sturbaum Dorothy Granger Marty Spechler Dave Rollo Darryl Neher Steve Volan Susan Sandberg Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
2012 Chris Sturbaum Dorothy Granger Marty Spechler Dave Rollo Darryl Neher Steve Volan Susan Sandberg Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
2011 Chris Sturbaum Brad Wisler Mike Satterfield Dave Rollo Isabel Piedmont-Smith Steve Volan Susan Sandberg Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
2010 Chris Sturbaum Brad Wisler Mike Satterfield Dave Rollo Isabel Piedmont-Smith Steve Volan Susan Sandberg Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
2009 Chris Sturbaum Brad Wisler Mike Satterfield Dave Rollo Isabel Piedmont-Smith Steve Volan Susan Sandberg Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
2008 Chris Sturbaum Brad Wisler Mike Satterfield Dave Rollo Isabel Piedmont-Smith Steve Volan Susan Sandberg Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
2007 Chris Sturbaum Brad Wisler Michael Diekhoff Dave Rollo L. David Sabbagh Steve Volan Susan Sandberg Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
2006 Chris Sturbaum Brad Wisler Michael Diekhoff Dave Rollo L. David Sabbagh Steve Volan Chris Gaal Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
2005 Chris Sturbaum Jason Banach Michael Diekhoff Dave Rollo L. David Sabbagh Steve Volan Chris Gaal Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
2004 Chris Sturbaum Jason Banach Michael Diekhoff Dave Rollo L. David Sabbagh Steve Volan Chris Gaal Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
2003 Patricia Cole Jason Banach Michael Diekhoff Dave Rollo L. David Sabbagh Chris Gaal Anthony Pizzo Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
2002 Patricia Cole Jason Banach Michael Diekhoff Jeffrey Willsey L. David Sabbagh Chris Gaal Anthony Pizzo Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
2001 Patricia Cole Jason Banach Michael Diekhoff Jeffrey Willsey L. David Sabbagh Chris Gaal Anthony Pizzo Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
2000 Patricia Cole Jason Banach Michael Diekhoff Jeffrey Willsey L. David Sabbagh Chris Gaal Anthony Pizzo Andy Ruff Timothy Mayer
1999 Patricia Cole Jason Banach Michael Diekhoff Jim Sherman L. David Sabbagh Pam Service Anthony Pizzo Rodney Young Timothy Mayer
1998 Patricia Cole Jason Banach Matt Pierce Jim Sherman L. David Sabbagh Pam Service Anthony Pizzo Rodney Young Timothy Mayer
1997 Patricia Cole Jason Banach Matt Pierce Jim Sherman L. David Sabbagh Pam Service Anthony Pizzo Rodney Young Timothy Mayer
1996 Patricia Cole Jason Banach Matt Pierce Jim Sherman L. David Sabbagh Pam Service Anthony Pizzo Rodney Young Iris Kiesling
1995 Patricia Cole Kirk White Jack Hopkins Jim Sherman Michael Bonnell Pam Service Anthony Pizzo Paul Swain Iris Kiesling
1994 Patricia Cole Kirk White Jack Hopkins Jim Sherman Regina Miller Pam Service Anthony Pizzo Paul Swain Iris Kiesling
1993 Patricia Cole Kirk White Jack Hopkins Jim Sherman Regina Miller Pam Service John Fernandez Paul Swain Iris Kiesling
1992 Patricia Cole Kirk White Jack Hopkins Jim Sherman Regina Miller Pam Service John Fernandez Paul Swain Iris Kiesling
1991 Ron Foley Kirk White Howard House Steve Hogan James C. Regester Pam Service John Fernandez Lloyd Olcott Iris Kiesling
1990 Ron Foley Kirk White Nancy Young Steve Hogan James C. Regester Pam Service John Fernandez Lloyd Olcott Iris Kiesling
1989 Lin Gardner Kirk White Nancy Young Steve Hogan James C. Regester Pam Service John Fernandez Lloyd Olcott Iris Kiesling
1988 Lin Gardner Kirk White Nancy Young Steve Hogan James C. Regester Pam Service John Fernandez Lloyd Olcott Iris Kiesling
1987 Ron Foley Patrick Murphy John Porter Timothy Mayer James C. Regester Pam Service Pat Gross Lloyd Olcott Nancy Young
1986 Ron Foley Patrick Murphy John Porter Timothy Mayer James C. Regester Pam Service Pat Gross Lloyd Olcott Nancy Young
1985 Ron Foley Patrick Murphy John Porter Timothy Mayer James C. Regester Pam Service Pat Gross Lloyd Olcott Nancy Young
1984 Ron Foley Patrick Murphy John Porter Timothy Mayer James C. Regester Pam Service Pat Gross Lloyd Olcott Nancy Young
1983 Jack A. Morrison Patrick Murphy John Porter Steve Hogan Kathy Dilcher Pam Service Tomilea Allison Lloyd Olcott Al Towell
1982 Jack A. Morrison Patrick Murphy John Porter Steve Hogan Kathy Dilcher Pam Service Tomilea Allison Lloyd Olcott Al Towell
1981 Jack A. Morrison Patrick Murphy John Porter Steve Hogan Kathy Dilcher Pam Service Tomilea Allison Lloyd Olcott Al Towell
1980 Jack A. Morrison Patrick Murphy John Porter Steve Hogan Kathy Dilcher Pam Service Tomilea Allison Lloyd Olcott Al Towell
1979 Jack A. Morrison Clem Blume Pat Kinzer Thomas Middleton Lloyd Olcott Jeff Richardson Tomilea Allison Nancy Young Al Towell
1978 Jack A. Morrison Clem Blume Pat Kinzer Thomas Middleton Lloyd Olcott Jeff Richardson Tomilea Allison Nancy Young Al Towell
1977 Jack A. Morrison Clem Blume Pat Kinzer Thomas Middleton Lloyd Olcott Jeff Richardson Brian de St. Croix Nancy Young Al Towell
1976 Jack A. Morrison Clem Blume Pat Kinzer Thomas Middleton Lloyd Olcott Jeff Richardson Brian de St. Croix Nancy Young Al Towell
1975 Flo Davis James Ackerman Jack A. Morrison Charlotte Zietlow Wayne Fix Brian de St. Croix Sherwin Mizell Richard Behen Al Towell
1974 Hubert Davis James Ackerman Jack A. Morrison Charlotte Zietlow Wayne Fix Brian de St. Croix Sherwin Mizell Richard Behen Al Towell
1973 Hubert Davis James Ackerman Jack A. Morrison Charlotte Zietlow Wayne Fix Brian de St. Croix Sherwin Mizell Richard Behen Al Towell
1972 Hubert Davis James Ackerman Jack A. Morrison Charlotte Zietlow Wayne Fix Brian de St. Croix Sherwin Mizell Richard Behen Al Towell
1971 Robert L. Clegg, Jr. James C. Clendening Clyde Day Harry G. Day Charles J. Faris Richared W. Fee Robert E. Gray Ralph L. Johnson Jack A. Morrison
1970 Robert L. Clegg, Jr. James C. Clendening Clyde Day Harry G. Day Charles J. Faris Richared W. Fee Robert E. Gray Ralph L. Johnson Jack A. Morrison
1969 Robert L. Clegg, Jr. James C. Clendening Clyde Day William A. Madden Charles J. Faris Richared W. Fee Robert E. Gray Ralph L. Johnson Jack A. Morrison
1968 Robert L. Clegg, Jr. James C. Clendening Clyde Day William A. Madden Charles J. Faris Richared W. Fee Robert E. Gray Ralph L. Johnson Jack A. Morrison
1967 Robert L. Clegg, Jr. Ermal Byers Clyde Day Harry G. Day Charles J. Faris Richared W. Fee David Derge Ralph L. Johnson Guy Moulden
1966 Clyde Day Harry G. Day Charles J. Faris Richared W. Fee David Derge Ralph L. Johnson Guy Moulden John H. Hooker
1965 Clyde Day Harry G. Day Charles J. Faris Richared W. Fee David Derge Ralph L. Johnson Guy Moulden John H. Hooker
1964 Clyde Day Harry G. Day Charles J. Faris Richared W. Fee David Derge Ralph L. Johnson Guy Moulden John H. Hooker
1963 Pressley S. Sikes Hilbert Graves Norbert Peace James R. Faucett Leo E. Hickman David E. Chitwood Carl Shertzer
Mary Alice Dunlap
1962 Pressley S. Sikes Hilbert Graves Norbert Peace James R. Faucett Leo E. Hickman David E. Chitwood Carl Shertzer
Thomas L. Lemon
1961 Pressley S. Sikes Hilbert Graves Norbert Peace James R. Faucett Leo E. Hickman David E. Chitwood Carl Shertzer
Thomas L. Lemon
1960 Pressley S. Sikes Hilbert Graves Norbert Peace James R. Faucett Ernest Marrson David E. Chitwood D.E. Stikeleather
Thomas L. Lemon
1959 Pressley S. Sikes Hilbert Graves Norbert Peace F.J. Van Meter D.E. Stikeleather David E. Chitwood W.L. Miller
1958 Pressley S. Sikes Hilbert Graves James Simposon F.J. Van Meter Herschel Griffith David E. Chitwood W.L. Miller
1957 Pressley S. Sikes Roy R. Cook James Simposon F.J. Van Meter George T. Engelman, Jr. David E. Chitwood W.L. Miller
1956 Pressley S. Sikes Roy R. Cook James Simposon F.J. Van Meter George T. Engelman, Jr. David E. Chitwood W.L. Miller
1955 George I. Carpenter George L. Donham, Rotha Sims Herschel Griffith F.J. Van Meter Boyd Porter W.L. Miller Hugh S. Ramsey
1954 George I. Carpenter Lyle J. Fowler Herschel Griffith Dr. George W. McDaniel Boyd Porter W.L. Miller Hugh S. Ramsey
1953 George I. Carpenter Lyle J. Fowler Herschel Griffith Dr. George W. McDaniel Boyd Porter W.L. Miller Hugh S. Ramsey
1952 George I. Carpenter Lyle J. Fowler Herschel Griffith Dr. George W. McDaniel Boyd Porter W.L. Miller Hugh S. Ramsey
1951 David E. Chitwood Charles Dunn William F. Shank Pressley S. Sikes Agnes Woolery J.B. Black, Jr. Alva Parks
1950 David E. Chitwood Charles Dunn William F. Shank Oliver R. Buchanan Agnes Woolery J.B. Black, Jr. Alva Parks
1949 David E. Chitwood Charles Dunn William F. Shank Oliver R. Buchanan Agnes Woolery J.B. Black, Jr. Alva Parks
1948 David E. Chitwood Charles Dunn William F. Shank Oliver R. Buchanan Agnes Woolery J.B. Black, Jr. Alva Parks
1947 David E. Chitwood Dr. F.H. Austin James L. Blair Oliver R. Buchanan W.F. Woodburn Robert C. Wiles Mary P. Holmstedt
1946 David E. Chitwood Dr. F.H. Austin James L. Blair Oliver R. Buchanan W.F. Woodburn Robert C. Wiles Mary P. Holmstedt
1945 David E. Chitwood Dr. F.H. Austin James L. Blair Oliver R. Buchanan W.F. Woodburn Robert C. Wiles Mary P. Holmstedt
1944 David E. Chitwood Dr. F.H. Austin James L. Blair Oliver R. Buchanan W.F. Woodburn Robert C. Wiles Mary P. Holmstedt
1943 David E. Chitwood Harry Stevenson James L. Blair Oliver R. Buchanan W.F. Woodburn Robert C. Wiles Mary P. Holmstedt
1942 David E. Chitwood Harry Stevenson James L. Blair Oliver R. Buchanan Homer Jones Robert C. Wiles Robert W. Fee
1941 David E. Chitwood Dr. Russel A. DeMotte James L. Blair Oliver R. Buchanan Homer Jones Robert C. Wiles Robert W. Fee
1940 David E. Chitwood Dr. Russel A. DeMotte James L. Blair Oliver R. Buchanan Homer Jones Robert C. Wiles Robert W. Fee
1939 David E. Chitwood Dr. A. Monroe Snyder James L. Blair Oliver R. Buchanan Homer Jones Robert C. Wiles Robert W. Fee
1938 David E. Chitwood Dr. A. Monroe Snyder Guy Dooley William A. McAninch Homer Jones Robert C. Wiles William P. Scott
1937 David E. Chitwood Dr. A. Monroe Snyder Guy Dooley William A. McAninch Homer Jones Robert C. Wiles William P. Scott
1936 David E. Chitwood Dr. A. Monroe Snyder Guy Dooley William A. McAninch Homer Jones Robert C. Wiles William P. Scott
1935 David E. Chitwood Dr. A. Monroe Snyder Guy Dooley William A. McAninch Homer Jones Robert C. Wiles William P. Scott
1934 James L. Blair Omer G. Bunger Guy Dooley William A. McAninch Homer Jones Dewey Peterson Virgil M. Rotruck Rogers A. Lee Fred C. Dodds
1933 James L. Blair Omer G. Bunger Guy Dooley William A. McAninch Homer Jones Dewey Peterson Virgil M. Rotruck Rogers A. Lee Fred C. Dodds
1932 James L. Blair Omer G. Bunger Guy Dooley William A. McAninch Homer Jones Dewey Peterson Virgil M. Rotruck Rogers A. Lee Fred C. Dodds
1931 James L. Blair Omer G. Bunger Guy Dooley William A. McAninch Homer Jones Dewey Peterson Virgil M. Rotruck Rogers A. Lee Fred C. Dodds
1930 James L. Blair Omer G. Bunger Guy Dooley William A. McAninch Homer Jones Dewey Peterson Virgil M. Rotruck Rogers A. Lee Fred C. Dodds
1929 James L. Blair Omer G. Bunger Charles A. Barhill William A. McAninch Talmage Hawkins Fred C. Dillman Ernest Myers Robert C. Rogers William A. Stout
1928 James L. Blair Omer G. Bunger Charles A. Barhill William A. McAninch Talmage Hawkins Fred C. Dillman Ernest Myers Robert C. Rogers William A. Stout
1927 James L. Blair Omer G. Bunger Charles A. Barhill William A. McAninch Talmage Hawkins Fred C. Dillman Ernest Myers Robert C. Rogers William A. Stout
1926 James L. Blair Omer G. Bunger Charles A. Barhill William A. McAninch Talmage Hawkins Fred C. Dillman Ernest Myers Robert C. Rogers William A. Stout
1925 E.L. Bender S.B. Franklin Orville B. Fuller William A. Karsell John L. Nichols Alva Parks David A. Rothrock Charles E. Suggs James A. Wells
1924 E.L. Bender S.B. Franklin Orville B. Fuller William A. Karsell John L. Nichols Alva Parks David A. Rothrock Charles E. Suggs James A. Wells
1923 E.L. Bender S.B. Franklin Lynn B. Lewis William A. Karsell John L. Nichols Alva Parks David A. Rothrock Charles E. Suggs James A. Wells
1922 N.O. Pittenger S.B. Franklin Lynn B. Lewis William A. Karsell John L. Nichols Alva Parks David A. Rothrock Charles E. Suggs James A. Wells
1921 N.O. Pittenger Thomas A. Baker Phillip B. Hill, Herbert Beck Edwin R. Fletcher William A. Karsell William Graham Charles I. Mathers Walter Geiger
David A. Rothrock
1920 James B. Strong Edwin R. Fletcher Charles I. Edmondson James A. Wells William A. Karsell William Graham Charles I. Mathers Walter Geiger
David A. Rothrock
1919 James B. Strong Edwin R. Fletcher Charles I. Edmondson James A. Wells William A. Karsell William Graham Charles I. Mathers Walter Geiger
David A. Rothrock
1918 James B. Strong Edwin R. Fletcher Charles I. Edmondson James A. Wells William A. Karsell William Graham Charles I. Mathers Walter Geiger
David A. Rothrock
1917 John “Homer” Huntington A.C. Coyle Charles E. Suggs George A. Beukhart Dona Strain
1916 John “Homer” Huntington A.C. Coyle Charles E. Suggs George A. Beukhart Dona Strain
1915 John “Homer” Huntington A.C. Coyle Charles E. Suggs George A. Beukhart Dona Strain
1914 John “Homer” Huntington A.C. Coyle Charles E. Suggs George A. Beukhart Dona Strain
1913 Simeon C. Freese L.C. McDaniel Will S. Sentney Edwin R. Fletcher Henry H. Beard
1912 Simeon C. Freese L.C. McDaniel Will S. Sentney Edwin R. Fletcher Henry H. Beard
1911 Simeon C. Freese L.C. McDaniel Will S. Sentney Edwin R. Fletcher Henry H. Beard
1910 Simeon C. Freese L.C. McDaniel Will S. Sentney Edwin R. Fletcher Henry H. Beard
1909 John Millis Joseph F. Neill Charles A. Sears William F. Blair Isaac O. Sutpline
1908 John Millis Joseph F. Neill Charles A. Sears William F. Blair Isaac O. Sutpline
1907 John Millis Joseph F. Neill Charles A. Sears William F. Blair Isaac O. Sutpline
1906 John Millis Joseph F. Neill Charles A. Sears William F. Blair Cranston H. Dodd
1905 John Millis Joseph F. Neill Charles A. Sears John P. Harrell John A. Miller Samuel C. Dodds
1904 John Millis Joseph F. Neill Charles A. Sears John P. Harrell John A. Miller Samuel C. Dodds
1903 John J. Potts Fred Fess Sanford J. Jeter Ellsworth Cooper Isaac Walker Henry P. Splitgerber
1902 John J. Potts Fred Fess Sanford J. Jeter Ellsworth Cooper Isaac Walker Henry P. Splitgerber
1901 John Murphy James J. Clark Sanford J. Jeter Len S. Field William H. Seward George W. Henley
1900 John Murphy James J. Clark Sanford J. Jeter Len S. Field William H. Seward George W. Henley
1899 John Murphy Abe L. Donaldson Robert C. Foster William H. Seward Len S. Field George W. Henley
1898 John Murphy Abe L. Donaldson Robert C. Foster William H. Seward Len S. Field George W. Henley
1897 John Murphy Abe L. Donaldson Robert C. Foster William H. Seward Harry J. Swindler Ira M. Graves
1896 John Murphy Abe L. Donaldson Robert C. Foster William H. Seward Harry J. Swindler Ira M. Graves
1895 John Murphy Fred Fess Robert C. Foster Joe M. Smith Harry J. Swindler Ira M. Graves
1894 John Murphy Fred Fess Robert C. Foster Joe M. Smith Harry J. Swindler Ira M. Graves
1893 John Murphy Fred Fess Robert C. Foster Joe M. Smith James M. Campbell Ira M. Graves
1892 Hillery J. Branock Fred Fess Robert C. Foster Joe M. Smith James M. Campbell Ira M. Graves
1891 Hillery J. Branock Joe M. Smith Ren C. Smith James M. Campbell John Waldron James D. Showers
1890 Henry Alexander Benji Voss Henry Voss James D. Showers Ren C. Smith Frank Dobson
1889 Henry Alexander Benji Voss Henry Voss James D. Showers Frank Dobson Jonathan Nicholson
1888 David Hughes Benji Voss Henry Voss James D. Showers Jonathan Nicholson T. Howe Ryors
1887 David Hughes Benji Voss Henry Voss James D. Showers Simpson Neeld T. Howe Ryors
1886 Samuel Gilmon Benji Voss Henry Voss James D. Showers Simpson Neeld John Campbell
1885 John Waldron Benji Voss Samuel Gilmon James D. Showers Marion W. Griffey John Campbell
1884 John Waldron Nat U. Hill James D. Showers Andrew J. Hoover Marion W. Griffey J.W. Shoemaker
1883 John Waldron Nat U. Hill Ben A. McGee Andrew J. Hoover Marion W. Griffey J.W. Shoemaker
1882 John Waldron Benji Voss William H. Slocumb Andrew J. Hoover James Karsell William N. Showers
1881 John Waldron William B. Hughes John C. Wooley Andrew J. Hoover Charles C. Turner William N. Showers
1880 John Waldron William B. Hughes John C. Wooley Andrew J. Hoover Charles C. Turner William N. Showers
1879 Joe N. Alexander Benji Voss Charles P. Tuley Andrew J. Hoover Harry S. Taylor William N. Showers
1878 Joe N. Alexander Benji Voss Charles P. Tuley Andrew J. Hoover William B. Hughes William N. Showers
1877 John Waldron Andrew T. Massy H.J. Feltus Andrew J. Hoover Matthew B. Dillon William N. Showers
1876 John Waldron Andrew T. Massy Henry Voss Andrew J. Hoover Matthew B. Dillon William N. Showers

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s